Header image for Auctioneers' Association of Alberta
Hello Guest Login

Privacy Act

Auctioneers' Association of Alberta - Personal Information Protection Policy

The Auctioneers' Association of Alberta is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members and clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Auctioneers' Association of Alberta and its members. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any member or client upon request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, business, affiliates, business associations, membership status, areas of specialties, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members and clients, including personal information needed to:

  • maintain and update association membership
  • provide and deliver requested products and services
  • enroll a member or client in a program
  • process a newsletter, subscription or email
  • send out association membership information
  • contact and follow up with members and clients
  • notify members and clients of upcoming events of interest
  • administer our association's purposes and objectives
  • grant membership, privileges, and surety bonding
  • represent industry members at the government levels
  • meet regulatory requirements
  • maintain a level of standards and ethics in the industry

    We normally collect client information directly from our members and clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

    We inform our members and clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a member or client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for a membership due or to process a payment).

    Consent

    We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose member or client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

    In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

    We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members or clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing, or in an electronic form (by email or online form).

    In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on "opt-out" consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning the association.

    A member or client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

    We may collect, use or disclose member or client personal information without consent only as authorized by law or as part of the association's primary purposes. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory, or used as a publicly accessible association membership contact list.

    How do we use and disclose personal information?

    We use and disclose member or client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use member or client contact information to deliver services. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

    If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

    How do we safeguard personal information?

    We make every reasonable effort to ensure that member or client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our members or clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

    In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

    We protect member or client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

    We use appropriate security measures when destroying member or client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

    We retain member or client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

    Access to records containing personal information

    Members and clients of Auctioneers' Association of Alberta have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

    If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

    You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Auctioneers' Association of Alberta. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

    You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

    You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

    We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

    Questions and complaints

    If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Auctioneers' Association of Alberta, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

    Auctioneers' Association of Alberta
    RR 1
    Red Deer, Alberta T4N 5E1
    Ph (403) 340-2070
    Fax (403) 340-2019

    For more information on Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), please contact:

    Access & Privacy Branch
    Alberta Government Services
    3rd Flr, Commerce Place
    10155-102 Street NW
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Canada T5J 4L4
    Ph (780) 644-7472
    Website: www.pipa.gov.ab.ca

    (In Accordance with Alberta's Privacy Act (PIPA) - Sept 1, 2004)


  • Upcoming Auctions

    Crime Stoppers

    Footer image for Auctioneers' Association of Alberta